Company Name: I Am Enterprises Ltd t/a I am recruiting and memcom (‘the Company’) Our registered office is 48 St Leonards Road, Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex TN40 1JB. At I Am Enterprises Limited, we value transparency, openness and fairness and believe that it is only right that you know what it is that we will do with any information you provide us.
Company Contact details:

 

The Data Controller is I Am Enterprises Limited. Our registration number in the Data Protection Register is Z2995939. The Data Protection Officer is Debbie Hockham.
Document DP5

 

Privacy Notice

 

Topic:

 

Data protection

 

Date:

 

3 July 2018
Version: 2

 

 

The Company is a recruitment and events business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers and runs events. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

 

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. At all times we will comply with current data protection laws.

 

Contents

  1. Collection and use of personal data
    1. Purpose of processing and legal basis
    2. Legitimate interest
    3. Statutory/contractual requirement
    4. Recipients of data
  2. Information to be provided when data is not collected directly from the data subject
    1. Categories of data
    2. Sources of data
  3. Overseas transfers
  4. Data retention
  5. Your rights
  6. Cookies
  7. Login files
  8. Links to external sites
  9. Sale of the business
  10. Data security
  11. Changes to this privacy statement
  12. Complaints or queries

 

  1. Collection and use of personal data

 

  1. Purpose of processing and legal basis

 

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

 

If you have opted-in we may also send you marketing information and news via email/ text.  You can opt-out from receiving these at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” when you receive these communications from us.

 

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

 

We must have a legal basis to process your personal data. The legal bases we rely upon to offer our work-finding services to you are:

 

  • Your consent
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have
  • To fulfill a contractual obligation that we have with you

 

  1. Legitimate interest

 

This is where the Company has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us.  Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

 

  • Giving you information about similar products or services that you have used from us recently or enquired about and sending you marketing and advertising materials;
  • Keeping you informed of other products and services from I Am Enterprises Ltd eg I am recruiting
  • Contacting you to seek your consent where we need it;
  • To enable delegates to set up meetings with sponsors and exhibitors at an event show where they have requested that this happen;
  • For entry into competitions either at the event or on the website;
  • For sharing with sponsors or competition providers where the person has agreed that their personal information should be shared with that company for marketing purposes;
  • If you are filmed, photographed or recorded as part of any onsite activities at one of our events, your image or likeness may be used in organiser promotional material, sponsor, exhibitor and media partner coverage in print, online and on broadcast television.
  • For security and fraud prevention;
  • To ensure that our website is safe and secure;
  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations; and
  • To conduct marketing surveys to improve the events we offer

 

 

  1. Statutory/contractual requirement

 

The Company has certain legal and contractual requirements to collect personal data eg where you have purchased tickets to attend one of our events and we need to use your contact details to process the order. This may include name, address, email, phone number, banking details, dietary and other health needs. If you do not give us personal data we need to collect we will not be able to process tickets for events.

 

  1. Recipient/s of data

 

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

 

  • Service providers such as mailing houses, email providers, payment processing, IT, etc that support memcom in organising events. memcom will only disclose your details to services providers for an agreed purpose, such as sending marketing mailings.
  • Third parties eg sponsors and partners, where your consent has been given, for marketing purposes.
  1. Information to be provided when data collected not from the data subject

Categories of data: The Company may collect the following personal data on you:

 

Personal data:

  • Name, address, mobile no, email
  • Banking details to process payments such as for tickets and award entries

 

Sensitive personal data:

  • Health information or dietary requirements where deemed necessary to provide enhanced services or comfort at the event

 

Source of the personal data:

  • Software providers who we use to support our services eg to register for event tickets, enter awards, join our community
  • Cookies listed in section 6
  • Information from a publicly accessible source.
  1. Overseas Transfers

The Company will not transfer the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

 

  1. Data retention

 

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

 

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal/and sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data/and sensitive personal data.

  1. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

 

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

 

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data/and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer, Debbie Hockham at memcom, 91 Wimpole Street, London W1G 0EF email debbie@memcom.org.uk. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to further processing that does not affect any processing done prior to the withdrawal of that consent, or which is done according to another legal basis.

 

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. Where this is the case, we will tell you and we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for those specific reasons.

 

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

 

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

 

  1. Cookies

 

We may obtain data about you from cookies.  These are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies also enable us to deliver more personalised content.

 

 

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Google Analytics _gat cookie is used to determine unique visitors to website Google Analytics opt-out

Google Ads Settings

 

Google Analytics _gid cookie is used to determine unique visitors to website Google Analytics opt-out

Google Ads Settings

 

Google Analytics _ga cookie is used to determine unique visitors to website Google Analytics opt-out

Google Ads Settings

 

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.

 

Analytical cookies: these cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to see how visitors move around our website. This helps to improve the way the website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

 

We may offer cookies to you and you should ensure that your web browser is set up to not accept cookies if you do not wish to receive them. Please note that if you disable cookies, some services or website functionality may not be available. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to aboutcookies.org.

 

  1. Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

 

  1. Links to external websites

The Company’s website may contain links to other external websites. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  When you leave our site we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.  This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Company’s website.

 

  1. Sale of business

 

If the Company’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

  1. Data Security

The Company takes every precaution to protect our users’ information.

 

SSL is a layer of encryption ensures the user data entered on pages is not vulnerable to anyone trying to monitor submitted information between user and website server. All users data is held within the EU and not transferred out.

 

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific jobare granted access to your information.

 

The Company uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of email / the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason the Company cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via email / the Internet.

If you share a device with others we recommend that you do not select the “remember my details” function when that option is offered.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can email Debbie Hockham email debbie@memcom.org.uk.

 

  1. Changes to this privacy statement

 

We will update this privacy statement from time to time.  We will post any changes on the statement with revision dates.  If we make any material changes, we will notify you.

 

  1. Complaints or queries

 

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: the Data Protection Officer, Debbie Hockham at I am recruiting, 91 Wimpole Street, London W1G 0EF email debbie@iamrecruiting.co.uk.

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.